Logo UNIMA

Union Internationale de la Marionnette

Non-Governmental Organization affiliated to UNESCO

Espace membre

ResiliArt – Round Tables

To evaluate the impacts of the COVID-19 crisis in the world puppetry arts sector, UNIMA International wishes to participate in the RésiliArt project initiated by UNESCO, to which it is a partner.

ResiliArt is a global movement that consists of a series of virtual round tables with artists and key professionals in the sector, whose objective is to raise awareness of the considerable impact of the containment measures and subsequent restrictions on the culture sector, as well as to support artists by engaging in a dialogue to inform UNESCO Member States in the development of policies and financial mechanisms that can help individuals and creative communities overcome this crisis.

To this end, UNIMA organized every week from june to august 2020 transnational roundtables in French, English, Spanish, Russian, Chinese.

From September to March, National Centres of UNIMA will propose twice a week national round tables. Some thematic round tables will also be proposed. 


SEPTEMBER 2020

#09 Hungary

September 28th, 19h (CET)
Organized by : UNIMA Hungary
Language: Hungarian
With : 

  • Anikó Asbóth – director in Vojtina Puppet Theatre from Debrecen
  • Edina Ellinger – director in Budapest Puppet Theatre from Budapest 
  • Rozi Kocsis – director in Vaskakas Puppet Theatre from Győr 
  • Géza Kovács – director in Mesebolt Puppet Theatre from Szombathely 
  • Gábor Pilári – director in MárkusZínház from Pécs 
  • Zsuzsa Lehőcz and Dániel Takács – director in Streamtheatre 
  • Kata Csató – president of Hungarian UNIMA

Registration Form

Watch on Facebook Live :www.facebook.com/ResiliArtUnima

You’re a National Centre of UNIMA and you want to organize a debate, please contact us to this mail : resiliart@unima.org


Previous debates

#01 Europe and Canada (🔉 French)

👥 Yngvild Aspeli, Frédéric Poty, Maude Gareau, Morana Dolenc, Didier Balsaux, Valdet Rama.

#02 America – Europe Area (🔉 English)

👥 Pam Arciero, Raymond Carr, Kata Csató, Dimitri Jageneau, Jim Morrow, Phylemon Odhiambo Okoth, Janni Younge. Kristin Haverty.

#03 Latin America and Europe (🔉 Spanish)

👥 Sebastian Blutrach, Liliana Mª Palacios, Raquel Ditchekenian, José Luis Melendo, Rubén Darío Salazar, Haydeé Boetto, Olatz Peon.

#04 Central Asia and Europe (🔉 Russian)

👥 Elena Ivanova, Kalina Wagenstein, Petar Todorov, Karim Dakroub, Karina Alieva-Golub, Marek Waszkiel, Ruben Babayan. Moderator: Alexey Goncharenko.

#05 Africa (🔉 French)

👥 Yaya Coulibaly, Habiba Jendoubi, Soro Badrissa, Patricia Gomis, Naomi Van Niekerk, Ngonde Sunda, Faustin Kaoua-Leturmy.

#06 Asia, Oceania Middle-East (🔉 English)

👥 Amira Soliman Mohammed, Nimit Pipithkul, Jo Hyunsan, Ranjana Pandey, Mohamed Sirag, Michael Barlow.

#07 China (🔉 Chinese)

👥 Hong Shijian, He Xiaoqiong, Tang Guoliang, Tan Qingsong, Tian Qingquan, Dai Ronghua, Chen Yingxian.

#08 Germany, Belgium, Austria, Switzerland (🔉 German)

👥 Margrit Gysin (Switzerland), Markus Dorner (Germany), Susanne Lebherz (Germany), Raphael Mürle (Germany), Cordula Nossek (Austria) and Heinrich Heimlich (Belgium).